VF (VFC)


Market Price (11/5/2026): $20.95 | Market Cap: $8.2 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

VF (VFC)


Market Price (11/5/2026): $20.95
Market Cap: $8.2 Bil
Sector: Consumer Discretionary
Industry: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.2%, FCF Yield is 7.7%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 47%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more.

Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -1.7%

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -32%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -51%

Debt is significant
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55%

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.4%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -3.8%

Key risks
VFC key risks include [1] a highly leveraged balance sheet and debt management challenges, Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.2%, FCF Yield is 7.7%
1 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 47%
2 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, Sustainable Consumption, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, Show more.
3 Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -1.7%
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -32%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -51%
5 Debt is significant
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55%
6 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.4%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -3.8%
7 Key risks
VFC key risks include [1] a highly leveraged balance sheet and debt management challenges, Show more.

VFC in ETFs

Weight = VFC's share of each fund

VTI0.01%
ITOT0.01%
IWB0.01%
IJH0.18%
VYM0.02%
VB0.07%
AVUV0.40%
IJJ0.36%
+16 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/4/2026

VF (VFC) stock has gained about 45% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. VF Corporation exceeded expectations in its fiscal Q2 2027, reported on October 28, 2026. The company reported GAAP earnings per share of $0.71, significantly beating analyst consensus estimates of $0.54 by 32.5%. Additionally, revenue reached $2.70 billion, surpassing the $2.67 billion consensus by 1.1%. The company also saw its operating margin expand to 13.7% from 11.7% in the prior year's comparable quarter and reaffirmed its full-year fiscal 2027 guidance.

2. Multiple analyst upgrades and increased price targets boosted investor confidence. In October 2026, several firms adjusted their outlook on VFC. Notably, Williams Trading raised its price target from $20 to $22 on October 15, 2026, while maintaining a Buy rating. On October 13, 2026, Piper Sandler upgraded VFC to Overweight with a price target of $20 (from $16), and Truist Securities upgraded it to Buy with a price target of $20 (from $14). This positive shift in analyst sentiment reflected an improved outlook for the company's various segments.

Show more
Updated on 11/4/2026

VF (VFC) stock has gained about 45% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. VF Corporation exceeded expectations in its fiscal Q2 2027, reported on October 28, 2026. The company reported GAAP earnings per share of $0.71, significantly beating analyst consensus estimates of $0.54 by 32.5%. Additionally, revenue reached $2.70 billion, surpassing the $2.67 billion consensus by 1.1%. The company also saw its operating margin expand to 13.7% from 11.7% in the prior year's comparable quarter and reaffirmed its full-year fiscal 2027 guidance.

2. Multiple analyst upgrades and increased price targets boosted investor confidence. In October 2026, several firms adjusted their outlook on VFC. Notably, Williams Trading raised its price target from $20 to $22 on October 15, 2026, while maintaining a Buy rating. On October 13, 2026, Piper Sandler upgraded VFC to Overweight with a price target of $20 (from $16), and Truist Securities upgraded it to Buy with a price target of $20 (from $14). This positive shift in analyst sentiment reflected an improved outlook for the company's various segments.

3. Significant progress in the Vans brand turnaround and consistent growth in other key brands contributed to the positive trend. During the fiscal Q2 2027 earnings call, CEO Bracken Darrell highlighted that the plan to reignite Vans was succeeding, with global direct-to-consumer (DTC) sales returning to growth for the first time in nearly five years. The company also reported continued growth in The North Face and Timberland, alongside an over 40% growth in Altra, indicating broad strength across its portfolio.

4. The company demonstrated substantial debt reduction, improving its financial health. In its fiscal Q2 2027, VF Corporation reported a reduction of net debt by $1.1 billion. This was further supported by an earlier report that the company repaid approximately $583 million of debt in fiscal 2026, aided by free cash flow and the sale of the Dickies brand, which led Moody's to adjust VF Corp.'s outlook from negative to stable around October 15, 2026.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 47.2% change in VFC stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 36.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)731202611042026Change
Stock Price ($)14.2220.9347.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)9,5149,406-1.1%
Net Income Margin (%)2.9%3.9%36.4%
P/E Multiple20.322.39.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)392393-0.3%
Cumulative Contribution47.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VFC47.2% 
Market (SPY)2.6%29.8%
Sector (XLY)5.4%53.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The 11.9% change in VFC stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 68.6% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)430202611042026Change
Stock Price ($)18.7020.9311.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)9,5839,406-1.8%
Net Income Margin (%)2.3%3.9%68.6%
P/E Multiple32.722.3-31.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)391393-0.6%
Cumulative Contribution11.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VFC11.9% 
Market (SPY)7.0%34.8%
Sector (XLY)3.6%47.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The 52.5% change in VFC stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 315.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)1031202511042026Change
Stock Price ($)13.7320.9352.5%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)9,5419,406-1.4%
Net Income Margin (%)0.9%3.9%315.0%
P/E Multiple59.422.3-62.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)391393-0.7%
Cumulative Contribution52.5%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VFC52.5% 
Market (SPY)13.4%44.2%
Sector (XLY)2.6%54.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The 51.9% change in VFC stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 266.2% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)1031202311042026Change
Stock Price ($)13.7820.9351.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)10,9149,406-13.8%
Net Income Margin (%)1.1%3.9%266.2%
P/E Multiple45.722.3-51.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)388393-1.3%
Cumulative Contribution51.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VFC51.9% 
Market (SPY)89.7%47.4%
Sector (XLY)64.5%50.4%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VFC Return-12%-60%-29%17%-14%18%-71%
Peers Return19%-17%25%9%-24%-9%-7%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%11%102%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VFC Win Rate50%17%50%58%42%45% 
Peers Win Rate53%37%65%52%47%51% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%36% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VFC Max Drawdown-26%-65%-57%-36%-64%-41% 
Peers Max Drawdown-21%-40%-24%-32%-48%-37% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: NKE, DECK, LULU, COLM, LEVI. See VFC Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventVFCS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-29.5%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.9%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven33 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-36.4%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven602 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-44.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven80.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven238 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-27.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.4%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven113 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-12.6%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.4%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven49 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-28.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.6%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven671 days62 days

Compare to NKE, DECK, LULU, COLM, LEVI

In The Past

VF's stock fell 0.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 0.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVFCS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-29.5%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.9%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven33 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-36.4%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven602 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-44.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven80.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven238 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-27.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.4%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven113 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-28.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.6%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven671 days62 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-43.6%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven77.3%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven261 days1085 days

Compare to NKE, DECK, LULU, COLM, LEVI

In The Past

VF's stock fell 0.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 0.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About VF (VFC)

V.F. Corporation (VFC) is a global company specializing in the design, production, marketing, and distribution of a wide range of branded lifestyle apparel, footwear, and related accessories. Operating through three primary segments—Outdoor, Active, and Work—VFC manages a diverse portfolio of well-known brands catering to various consumer needs and styles.

The company's main products encompass outdoor and casual apparel, performance and streetwear footwear, and functional accessories like backpacks and travel gear. Its impressive brand lineup includes prominent names such as The North Face, Timberland, Smartwool, Vans, Supreme, and Dickies, among others. These brands offer everything from hiking equipment and merino wool clothing to skateboarding shoes and rugged workwear.

VFC serves a broad customer base globally, distributing its products through multiple channels. These include wholesale sales to specialty stores, department stores, national chains, and mass merchants. Additionally, the company strongly emphasizes its direct-to-consumer operations, which involve its own retail stores, concession retail locations, e-commerce websites, and other digital platforms across the Americas, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific regions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are a couple of analogies for V.F. Corporation:

  • It's like LVMH for outdoor, active, and workwear brands.
  • Think of it as the Procter & Gamble for lifestyle apparel and footwear.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html
  • Apparel: VF Corporation designs, produces, and distributes a wide range of branded clothing, including outdoor, lifestyle, casual, and workwear apparel.
  • Footwear: The company offers various branded shoes, encompassing outdoor, performance, lifestyle, streetwear, and protective work footwear.
  • Accessories: VF provides a diverse array of branded accessories, such as general accessories, handbags, luggage, backpacks, totes, and travel accessories.
  • Equipment: The company produces and distributes outdoor and related equipment.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

V.F. Corporation (VFC) primarily sells its branded lifestyle apparel, footwear, and related products to individual consumers, although a significant portion of these sales occurs through intermediary retailers such as specialty stores, department stores, national chains, and mass merchants. The company also engages in direct-to-consumer sales via its own retail stores and e-commerce platforms.

Based on its diverse brand portfolio and product offerings, VFC serves the following major categories of individual customers:

  1. Outdoor Enthusiasts and Active Individuals: This category includes men, women, and children who seek high-performance and lifestyle products for outdoor activities, travel, and active living. Brands like North Face, Timberland, Smartwool, Icebreaker, and Altra cater to their needs for outdoor apparel, equipment, specialized footwear, and natural fiber-based clothing.
  2. Youth Culture, Action Sports, and Lifestyle Consumers: This segment comprises individuals, often younger demographics, who are drawn to urban fashion, streetwear, youth culture, and action sports-inspired apparel and footwear. Key brands serving this group include Vans, Supreme, Kipling, Napapijri, Eastpak, and JanSport.
  3. Workers and Durability-Focused Consumers: This category includes individuals who require functional, durable, and protective apparel and footwear for work environments, as well as those who appreciate work-inspired lifestyle clothing. Dickies and Timberland PRO are prominent brands addressing the needs of this customer group.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Bracken Darrell, President & CEO

Bracken Darrell has served as President and CEO of VF Corporation since July 2023. Prior to joining VF, he was the President and CEO of Logitech International S.A. from 2013 to 2023, where he is credited with leading a business turnaround that included expanding into new product categories, improving market share through innovation, and elevating design, ultimately more than doubling revenue and achieving a tenfold increase in market capitalization. Darrell's extensive experience also includes international leadership roles at Procter & Gamble, where he was President of Braun globally, Whirlpool Corporation as President of EMEA, and General Electric as General Manager of Consumer Home Service. Early in his career, he held brand management positions at Procter & Gamble, where he led the turnaround of the Old Spice brand, and began his career with Arthur Andersen and PepsiCo. He holds a B.A. from Hendrix College and an MBA from Harvard Business School.

Paul Vogel, Chief Financial Officer

Paul Vogel became Chief Financial Officer for VF Corporation effective July 8, 2024, where he oversees Finance, Accounting, Investor Relations, Treasury, Tax, and Financial Planning and Analysis. Before joining VF, Vogel served as the Chief Financial Officer of Spotify Technology S.A. from January 2020 to March 2024. During his tenure at Spotify, he significantly improved the company's financial health, nearly doubling revenue, more than doubling its user base to over 600 million, and achieving expanded operating margins and free cash flow. He also helped lead Spotify's direct listing and built its investor base as Head of Financial Planning & Analysis, Treasury, and Investor Relations. Earlier in his career, Vogel spent 20 years in the investment community as an equity investor and research analyst, holding positions such as Managing Director and Head of the Internet and Media Equity Research team at Barclays, and Global Sector Head for Consumer, Media, and Internet Investing at AllianceBernstein. He began his career as a Research Analyst at Morgan Stanley and DLJ. Vogel earned a Bachelor of Arts in Economics from the University of Pennsylvania.

Abhishek Dalmia, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Abhishek Dalmia was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer for VF Corporation in April 2025. He brings extensive experience in global supply chain management, operational excellence, and strategic planning. Prior to VF, he was Senior Vice President of Global Supply Chain at Starbucks, leading their end-to-end supply chain. He also held various leadership roles in operations, procurement, and strategy at PepsiCo, including Vice President of Global Procurement. Dalmia started his career as a management consultant at McKinsey & Company. He holds a Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, and an MBA from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad.

Caroline Brown, Global Brand President, The North Face

Caroline Brown has been the Global Brand President, The North Face for VF Corporation since June 2023. She possesses over 25 years of experience in leading and transforming global companies and brands across the fashion, apparel, retail, and beauty sectors. Previously, she was a Managing Director at Closed Loop Partners, an investment firm focused on the circular economy. Brown also served as CEO of Donna Karan International, a subsidiary of LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton, where she led a significant restructuring, and was President of Carolina Herrera, overseeing its global expansion. Her career also includes executive roles at Giorgio Armani and Akris. She earned a Bachelor of Arts degree from Harvard University.

Sun Choe, Global Brand President, Vans

Sun Choe was appointed Global Brand President, Vans for VF Corporation in December 2023. She has over 20 years of experience in leading product, merchandising, and design for global brands. Prior to joining Vans, Choe served as Chief Product Officer at Lululemon Athletica Inc., where she was responsible for the product vision and significantly contributed to the company’s growth. Her previous roles include senior merchandising and design positions at global brands such as Marc by Marc Jacobs, Madewell, and Urban Outfitters. Choe holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Maryland.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to V.F. Corporation's business include declining performance of key brands, significant financial leverage, and exposure to global economic uncertainties and supply chain disruptions.

  1. Declining Performance of Key Brands: A primary risk is the struggle to rejuvenate and maintain the relevance of flagship brands, particularly Vans, which has experienced declining sales. This indicates a challenge in adapting to rapid fashion cycles and evolving consumer preferences in the competitive apparel and footwear industry. While other brands like The North Face and Timberland have shown growth, the underperformance of a major brand like Vans significantly impacts overall revenue and profitability.
  2. High Financial Leverage and Debt: V.F. Corporation faces substantial risks associated with its heavily leveraged balance sheet and high debt-to-equity ratio. The company has significant debt maturities approaching, and refinancing this debt at current higher interest rates could substantially increase interest expenses, potentially jeopardizing its financial viability. This level of indebtedness has led to concerns about financial distress.
  3. Global Economic Uncertainties and Supply Chain Disruptions: As a global company, V.F. Corporation is exposed to macroeconomic fluctuations, geopolitical risks, and currency volatility. Changes in consumer spending habits, particularly in a difficult retail environment marked by inflation, can adversely affect sales. Additionally, the company's global supply chain is vulnerable to complexities, tariff changes, and increased operational costs, which can impact margins and profitability.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The rise of ultra-fast fashion retailers and digitally native vertical brands (DNVBs) leveraging highly agile supply chains and direct-to-consumer models presents a clear emerging threat. These competitors can bring new apparel and footwear products to market at unprecedented speed and often lower price points, while also building strong communities and direct engagement with consumers, particularly younger demographics. This challenges VFC's traditional seasonal product cycles, established supply chain infrastructure, and reliance on both wholesale and its own direct-to-consumer channels by offering a fundamentally different value proposition in terms of speed, price, and trend responsiveness across various segments of the market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

V.F. Corporation (VFC) operates in several large addressable markets globally through its diverse portfolio of lifestyle apparel, footwear, and related products across its Outdoor, Active, and Work segments.

The global workwear market, which includes durable, functional, and protective clothing, was valued at approximately USD 19.62 billion in 2025. It is projected to increase to about USD 30.4 billion by 2034, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.99% during the forecast period.

For its Outdoor segment, the global outdoor gear and equipment market was valued at approximately USD 51.61 billion in 2024. This market is expected to grow to about USD 78.26 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 6.3%. This category encompasses specialized apparel, footwear, backpacks, tents, climbing gear, and other accessories. Specifically, the global outdoor apparel market alone was estimated at USD 21.08 billion in 2023.

In the Active segment, the global activewear market was estimated at USD 404 billion in 2024. This market is anticipated to grow significantly to USD 786.6 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.9%.

AI Analysis | Feedback

V.F. Corporation (VFC) anticipates several key drivers for future revenue growth over the next two to three years, rooted in its strategic growth plan and ongoing transformation initiatives.

  1. Strategic Growth through Core Brands and Product Innovation: V.F. Corporation expects to drive revenue growth by focusing on its strong brand portfolio, particularly the continued strong performance of brands like The North Face, Timberland, and Altra. The company's long-term strategic growth plan includes innovating within its existing brand portfolio and expanding into "adjacencies" that complement its current offerings and tap into consumer growth spaces. For instance, The North Face and Timberland brands have consistently shown strong growth in recent quarters, and the Altra brand demonstrated impressive 23% year-over-year growth in Q3 2026, projected to exceed $250 million in fiscal 2026 revenue.
  2. Direct-to-Consumer (DTC) and Digital Channel Expansion: The company is strategically leveraging its direct-to-consumer operations, including e-commerce sites and digital platforms, to connect more efficiently with consumers. This includes utilizing consumer data and analytics and a DTC-centric supply chain to create a seamless consumer experience. Global digital revenue has shown growth, led by the Americas, and the overall DTC channel returned to growth, particularly in the U.S.. This focus on digital engagement and direct sales channels is expected to contribute to future revenue expansion.
  3. Turnaround of Underperforming Brands and Strengthening the US Market: A critical component of V.F. Corporation's "Reinvent" transformation strategy is to address underperforming areas, specifically fixing the U.S. business and delivering a turnaround for the Vans brand. Despite Vans experiencing declines, efforts are underway to strengthen channel distribution, expand gross margins, and stimulate growth through new product sales. Success in revitalizing Vans and improving overall performance in the U.S. market, which has been a top priority for the company's turnaround, would significantly contribute to overall revenue growth.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here is a summary of VF Corporation's (VFC) capital allocation decisions over the last 3-5 years:

Share Repurchases

  • VF Corporation has not engaged in significant share repurchases over the last 3-5 years. The latest reported twelve months (LTM) value for stock repurchases is null, with a significant decline since 2019, indicating minimal activity in this area.

Share Issuance

  • VF Corporation has maintained a relatively stable number of shares outstanding during the 2021-2026 period. For example, the number of outstanding shares was approximately 0.39 billion in 2021 and 2025, and 0.38 billion in 2022, 2023, and 2024. As of March 2026, the number of shares outstanding was 390,915,000. No large-scale share issuances for capital raising were identified.

Outbound Investments

  • VF Corporation completed the acquisition of the Supreme brand for $2.1 billion in late 2020 or early 2021.
  • The company announced the pending sale of its Dickies brand for $600 million in October 2025, with the sale completed in November 2025.
  • VF Corporation has also made other smaller investments, including in Rokoko (July 2022) and Ella Moss.

Capital Expenditures

  • VF Corporation's capital expenditures averaged $163.6 million annually from fiscal years ending April 2021 to 2025.
  • Capital expenditures peaked at $245.4 million in fiscal year ending April 2022.
  • Capital expenditures decreased to a five-year low of $86.274 million in fiscal year ending March 2025, reflecting a focus on managing these expenses to improve free cash flow.

Better Bets vs. VF (VFC)

Peer Outperformance in Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods

VFC has trailed 68% of its 28 Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peers over 5Y. Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods ranks 18th of 22 industries in Consumer Discretionary by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods constituents that VFC has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
82%
of 28 industry peers · 55.6% return
3Y
57%
of 28 industry peers · 44.3% return
5Y
32%
of 28 industry peers · -66.3% return
No Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer with a comparable growth profile has beaten VFC by more than 20pp over 5Y.
Median price return by industry across the Consumer Discretionary sector, ranked by 5Y. Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods is VFC's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Education Services 14 0.4%41.8%75.7% CVSA 308% · GHC 120% · LRN 117%
Homebuilding 17 8.7%36.3%44.0% PHM 190% · TOL 176% · GRBK 161%
Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines 21 32.0%56.7%18.1% RCL 288% · MAR 170% · HLT 159%
Automotive Retail 17 6.7%19.1%13.2% MUSA 203% · ORLY 119% · PAG 117%
Home Improvement Retail 5 -4.6%20.2%6.6% HD 8% · LOW 7% · FND -63%
Home Furnishings 3 7.5%80.4%6.0% SGI 63% · MHK -12%
Footwear 9 103.1%90.4%-9.9% DECK 28% · SHOO 6% · CROX -10%
Specialized Consumer Services 10 -3.7%43.2%-12.4% HRB 166% · FTDR 145% · ADT 30%
Restaurants 36 5.3%-2.4%-12.4% EAT 416% · CAKE 198% · TXRH 137%
Distributors 4 -3.1%-13.8%-22.8% ARMK 102% · GPC 9% · POOL -55%
Computer & Electronics Retail 3 33.6%74.6%-27.5% BBY 0% · GME -54%
Leisure Products 14 -9.2%-6.3%-31.3% GOLF 67% · HAS 56% · BC -9%
Household Appliances 18 26.5%24.4%-34.9% WHR -81%
Broadline Retail 12 2.6%25.4%-41.5% EBAY 79% · AMZN 53% · OLLI 34%
Apparel Retail 27 6.2%11.9%-41.6% ANF 264% · TJX 123% · ROST 121%
Leisure Facilities 12 0.6%5.8%-43.2% OSW 168% · LTH 160% · PLNT -38%
Automotive Parts & Equipment 37 -9.0%-25.5%-45.6% GTX 191% · PATK 78% · ALV 43%
Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods ← 29 19.3%36.3%-47.5% RL 265% · TPR 239% · KTB 68%
Casinos & Gaming 21 -16.8%-16.6%-48.3% MCRI 82% · BYD 27% · RRR 26%
Other Specialty Retail 25 2.5%-10.2%-55.5% ULTA 73% · ASO 52% · DKS 28%
Automobile Manufacturers 8 -68.6%-41.3%-68.3% GM 64% · TSLA -6% · F -11%
Consumer Electronics 11 -31.9%-37.2%-79.9% GRMN 124%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

VFCNKEDECKLULUCOLMLEVIMedian
NameVF Nike Deckers .Lululemo.Columbia.Levi Str. 
Mkt Price20.9740.8089.30112.0870.8823.8055.84
Mkt Cap8.260.512.112.73.69.210.6
Rev LTM9,40645,8915,57711,0943,4076,6808,043
Op Inc LTM6663,7581,3161,9792867881,052
FCF LTM6362,1051,0531,354321643848
FCF 3Y Avg4984,1089631,407418534749
CFO LTM8302,7811,1281,982383852990
CFO 3Y Avg6524,7321,0432,079479757900

Growth & Margins

VFCNKEDECKLULUCOLMLEVIMedian
NameVF Nike Deckers .Lululemo.Columbia.Levi Str. 
Rev Chg LTM-1.4%-1.2%6.3%1.7%-0.1%6.6%0.8%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-4.2%-3.7%12.7%8.0%-1.5%3.3%0.9%
Rev Chg Q-3.8%-4.3%3.5%-4.3%1.5%4.3%-1.2%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-1.1%-1.1%0.9%-1.0%0.3%1.0%-0.4%
Op Inc Chg LTM42.3%9.9%6.7%-20.7%4.8%10.7%8.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg34.8%-10.2%20.7%1.8%-9.5%20.7%11.2%
Op Mgn LTM7.1%8.2%23.6%17.8%8.4%11.8%10.1%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg4.7%9.1%23.4%21.2%8.4%10.6%9.9%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.7%0.0%0.9%-0.5%1.6%0.7%0.7%
CFO/Rev LTM8.8%6.1%20.2%17.9%11.2%12.8%12.0%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg6.9%9.8%20.2%19.6%14.1%12.4%13.2%
FCF/Rev LTM6.8%4.6%18.9%12.2%9.4%9.6%9.5%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg5.2%8.5%18.7%13.3%12.3%8.7%10.5%

Valuation

VFCNKEDECKLULUCOLMLEVIMedian
NameVF Nike Deckers .Lululemo.Columbia.Levi Str. 
Mkt Cap8.260.512.112.73.69.210.6
P/S0.91.32.21.11.11.41.2
P/Op Inc12.416.19.26.412.711.712.0
P/EBIT14.316.18.86.412.711.211.9
P/E22.319.611.48.917.615.616.6
P/CFO9.921.810.76.49.510.810.3
Total Yield6.2%9.2%8.8%11.2%7.4%8.9%8.8%
Dividend Yield1.7%4.0%0.0%0.0%1.7%2.4%1.7%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg7.9%4.1%6.7%6.4%11.2%6.4%6.6%
D/E0.60.20.00.20.10.30.2
Net D/E0.60.0-0.10.1-0.00.20.1

Returns

VFCNKEDECKLULUCOLMLEVIMedian
NameVF Nike Deckers .Lululemo.Columbia.Levi Str. 
1M Rtn47.0%20.1%11.3%20.3%24.5%18.3%20.2%
3M Rtn38.7%-2.9%-10.1%-9.3%24.5%-3.1%-3.0%
6M Rtn9.4%-5.2%-14.1%-15.1%12.8%4.8%-0.2%
12M Rtn55.9%-31.2%12.3%-30.2%44.4%25.5%18.9%
3Y Rtn44.6%-59.1%-10.3%-72.5%-3.6%78.5%-6.9%
1M Excs Rtn48.3%21.1%12.6%22.9%26.6%20.0%22.0%
3M Excs Rtn45.0%0.0%-6.9%-8.3%26.2%0.5%0.3%
6M Excs Rtn6.6%-8.0%-16.8%-17.9%10.1%2.0%-3.0%
12M Excs Rtn40.9%-43.3%-0.4%-42.7%33.2%11.8%5.7%
3Y Excs Rtn-50.9%-139.3%-90.2%-153.1%-77.4%5.1%-83.8%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20262025202420232022
Outdoor5,7425,3115,2305,6485,328
Active2,7212,9143,3284,3825,380
All Other revenues1,1421,2791,35801
Work   1,0601,133
Total9,6059,5059,91611,08911,842


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20082007200620052003
Outdoor and Action Sports454    
Jeanswear379479430452 
Imagewear132142134126 
Contemporary Brands5425   
Sportswear406691100 
All Other revenues-2    
Outdoor Apparel and Equipment 393299233217
Intimate apparel   60 
All Other    153
Consumer Apparel    1,600
Occupational Apparel    205
Total1,0561,1059549722,175


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20262025202420232022
Goodwill and intangible assets, net2,0552,3142,4222,9465,394
Outdoor1,6351,5531,5121,9361,307
Other assets1,6171,7021,7042,2891,497
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,3211,2621,2551,3061,247
Cash and equivalents8244296567991,276
Active8008608791,2721,111
Property, plant and equipment, net6757217899111,042
All Other revenues3075075611532
Corporate and other57289  
Assets of discontinued operations001,8261,905 
Work   611437
Total9,2909,37811,61313,99013,342


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$20.93 
Market Cap ($ Bil)8.2 
First Trading Date07/01/1985 
Distance from 52W High-1.7% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$15.04$16.81
DMA Trendupdown
Distance from DMA39.2%24.5%
 3M1YR
Volatility36.3%47.2%
Downside Capture-43.44163.27
Upside Capture158.68188.96
Correlation (S&P 500)19.2%44.3%
VFC Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.190.640.941.331.621.87
Up Beta-6.33-0.521.091.041.312.10
Down Beta1.590.860.622.121.691.95
Up Capture184%204%167%106%259%444%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days14253464125372
Down Capture-259%-81%19%121%136%111%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days8183062126377

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VFC
VFC51.3%47.2%1.02-
Sector ETF (XLY)1.6%19.6%-0.0554.3%
Equity (SPY)13.2%12.9%0.6844.2%
Gold (GLD)1.0%28.8%0.0319.2%
Commodities (DBC)35.9%21.2%1.34-30.1%
Real Estate (VNQ)14.3%14.1%0.7036.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-28.2%43.4%-0.6510.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VFC
VFC-19.0%54.6%-0.18-
Sector ETF (XLY)5.2%24.2%0.1748.1%
Equity (SPY)12.5%17.2%0.5547.7%
Gold (GLD)17.3%19.1%0.737.6%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.293.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.8%18.9%-0.0144.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.5%51.5%0.2918.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VFC
VFC-5.6%45.6%0.04-
Sector ETF (XLY)13.1%22.3%0.5353.1%
Equity (SPY)15.4%18.0%0.7352.2%
Gold (GLD)11.9%16.5%0.594.0%
Commodities (DBC)7.4%18.1%0.3312.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2347.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.0%66.2%1.0112.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity37.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020262.8%
Average Daily Volume12.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.0 days
Basic Shares Quantity393.4 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares9.4%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/5/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/28/20261.2%17.7% 
7/29/2026-17.4%-16.5%-23.9%
5/20/2026-3.2%4.0%4.1%
1/28/2026-5.8%3.1%-3.0%
10/28/2025-12.2%-14.7%3.8%
7/30/20252.6%-2.8%20.5%
5/21/2025-15.8%-8.7%-18.3%
1/29/2025-3.9%-5.4%-7.5%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive5810
# Negative191613
Median Positive6.1%6.1%6.8%
Median Negative-5.8%-5.6%-7.5%
Max Positive27.0%26.1%21.7%
Max Negative-17.4%-16.5%-23.9%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/28/20261.2%17.7% 
7/29/2026-17.4%-16.5%-23.9%
5/20/2026-3.2%4.0%4.1%
1/28/2026-5.8%3.1%-3.0%
10/28/2025-12.2%-14.7%3.8%
7/30/20252.6%-2.8%20.5%
5/21/2025-15.8%-8.7%-18.3%
1/29/2025-3.9%-5.4%-7.5%
10/28/202427.0%26.1%20.0%
8/6/20247.1%8.3%8.5%
5/22/2024-2.9%0.0%20.1%
2/6/2024-9.7%-3.0%-5.1%
10/30/2023-14.0%-6.8%0.1%
8/1/2023-1.8%1.0%-0.1%
5/23/2023-3.3%-9.2%-2.4%
2/7/2023-0.3%-3.2%-18.3%
10/26/2022-2.8%-2.5%21.7%
7/28/2022-8.0%-7.0%-15.3%
5/19/20226.1%9.5%5.0%
1/28/2022-6.5%-5.5%-13.9%
10/22/2021-4.5%-1.8%2.6%
7/30/2021-5.1%-4.7%-9.4%
5/21/2021-8.9%-6.2%-4.4%
1/27/2021-7.0%-5.7%-5.9%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive5810
# Negative191613
Median Positive6.1%6.1%6.8%
Median Negative-5.8%-5.6%-7.5%
Max Positive27.0%26.1%21.7%
Max Negative-17.4%-16.5%-23.9%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/28/202610-Q
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202605/20/202610-K
12/31/202501/28/202610-Q
09/30/202510/28/202510-Q
06/30/202507/30/202510-Q
03/31/202505/22/202510-K
12/31/202401/29/202510-Q
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202408/07/202410-Q
03/31/202405/23/202410-K
12/31/202302/07/202410-Q
09/30/202311/03/202310-Q
06/30/202308/03/202310-Q
03/31/202305/25/202310-K
12/31/202202/08/202310-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/28/202610-Q
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202605/20/202610-K
12/31/202501/28/202610-Q
09/30/202510/28/202510-Q
06/30/202507/30/202510-Q
03/31/202505/22/202510-K
12/31/202401/29/202510-Q
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202408/07/202410-Q
03/31/202405/23/202410-K
12/31/202302/07/202410-Q
09/30/202311/03/202310-Q
06/30/202308/03/202310-Q
03/31/202305/25/202310-K
12/31/202202/08/202310-Q
09/30/202211/02/202210-Q
06/30/202208/05/202210-Q
03/31/202205/26/202210-K
12/31/202101/28/202210-Q
09/30/202111/03/202110-Q
06/30/202108/06/202110-Q
03/31/202105/27/202110-K
12/31/202002/02/202110-Q
09/30/202010/28/202010-Q
06/30/202008/04/202010-Q
03/31/202005/27/202010-K
12/31/201902/04/202010-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/2/2026

Latest: Q2 2027 Earnings Reported 10/28/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2027 Quarterly Dividend Per ShareReported 0.09    
2027 Leverage RatioReported2.62.752.90.0% AffirmedGuidance: 2.75 for 2027
2027 Revenue Growth (Constant Dollar)Reported2.0%2.0%  0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 2.0% for 2027
2027 Adjusted Operating MarginReported 8.0%  0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 8.0% for 2027
2027 Free Cash FlowReported515.00 Mil515.00 Mil 27.2% RaisedGuidance: 405.00 Mil for 2027
2027 Normalized Free Cash FlowReported405.00 Mil405.00 Mil    


Prior: Q1 2027 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2027 Leverage RatioReported2.62.75 0 AffirmedGuidance: 2.75 for 2027
2027 Revenue GrowthReported 2.0%  0.5%RaisedGuidance: 1.5% for 2027
2027 Operating MarginReported 8.0%  0AffirmedGuidance: 8.0% for 2027
2027 Free Cash FlowReported 405.00 Mil 0 AffirmedGuidance: 405.00 Mil for 2027

Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 5/20/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2027 Leverage RatioReported2.62.752.9-21.4% Lower NewActual: 3.5 for 2026
2027 Revenue GrowthReported1.0%1.5%2.0%   
2027 Operating MarginReported 8.0%    
2027 Free Cash FlowReported405.00 Mil405.00 Mil    

Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 1/28/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Revenue GrowthReported0.0%1.0%2.0%   
Q4 2026 Operating IncomeReported10.00 Mil20.00 Mil30.00 Mil   
2026 LeverageReported 3.5    
2026 Free Cash FlowReported      

Insider Activity

Updated 9/29/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Carucci, Richard DirectBuy817202614.7320,000294,6005,247,049Form
2Darrell, BrackenPresident & Chief Exec OfficerDirectBuy803202614.9832,894492,75221,003,590Form
3Carucci, Richard DirectBuy610202617.1730,000515,0105,768,846Form
4Chugg, Juliana L Shares Are Held FamilySell212202621.306,678142,241852Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Carucci, Richard DirectBuy817202614.7320,000294,6005,247,049Form
2Darrell, BrackenPresident & Chief Exec OfficerDirectBuy803202614.9832,894492,75221,003,590Form
3Carucci, Richard DirectBuy610202617.1730,000515,0105,768,846Form
4Chugg, Juliana L Shares Are Held FamilySell212202621.306,678142,241852Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 5, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Engaged Capital LLC$79.5 Mil26.2%8TRIM -11.8%13F
Broad Bay Capital Management, LP$33.0 Mil3.4%24New13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$12.9 Mil2.1%28New13F
Dorsal Capital Management, LP$40.8 Mil1.6%25New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Dorsal Capital Management, LP$40.8 Mil1.6%25New13F
Broad Bay Capital Management, LP$33.0 Mil3.4%24New13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$12.9 Mil2.1%28New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
Rivermont Capital Management LP$13.7 Mil3.3%22ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Engaged Capital LLC$79.5 Mil26.2%8TRIM -11.8%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Engaged Capital LLC$79.5 Mil26.2%8TRIM -11.8%13F
Dorsal Capital Management, LP$40.8 Mil1.6%25New13F
Broad Bay Capital Management, LP$33.0 Mil3.4%24New13F
Woodson Capital Management, LP$12.9 Mil2.1%28New13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/4/2026